Privacy Policy

I am not much of a legal whizz, but you DO have your right to privacy, and here is the small print if you are interested. The gist of this is that I only collect your data when you subscribe to my blog, and will delete it immediately when you unsubscribe. No-one else (probably not even me) will get to see it and I won’t share it with anyone, ever. But here it is:

 

Your personal information

This privacy policy explains how we collect and process your personal data. Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. This includes information that you tell us, what we learn from you and the choices you make about the marketing you want us to send to you. This policy explains how we do this, what your rights are and how the law protects you.

 

Changes to data protection law

The law in relation to data protection is changing on the 25 May 2018 when the General Data Protection Regulation comes into force in the United Kingdom and across Europe.

This privacy policy tells you about most of your rights under the new law, but we may need to update it again before the 25 May 2018.

There may also be further changes which we will be required to make to this privacy policy after the 25 May – we will notify you every time we make a change to this policy. We may need to ask you to agree to the changes, or refresh your consent to us using your personal information.

 

Who we are and how you can contact us

I am Iris Waller, of Mrs Wallers Tribe. I am a sole trader and not registered as anything. You can email me directly at iris@greenwich-yoga.co.uk.

When we refer to our website, we mean our website at www.mrswallerstribe.earth, also pointed at by www.mrswallerstribe.com and www.greenwich-yoga.co.uk. These 3 addresses point at the same website. 

 

Where we collect your personal information from

We may collect personal information about you in the following ways:

Data you give to us:

  • Data you give to us when you subscribe to my newsletter

  • When you talk to me on the phone and place an order of essential oils (this is usually done through a third party website, www.mydoterra.com, which is governed by it’s own privacy policy, however, I do occasionally take one-off orders on the phone)

  • When you use my website

  • In emails or letters to me

  • If you take part in our competitions or promotions

  • When you give us feedback or report a problem with our site

 

Data we collect when you use our services:

  • Profile and usage data, including data we gather from the devices you use to connect to those services such as computers and mobile phones, using cookies and other internet tracking software (apparently - I have no idea how this would work)

Cookies

This site  is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows me to display my content to you and for your to subscribe to me. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

There are two types of cookies:

Session (Transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.
 

Persistent (Permanent or Stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e. the are based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behavior or user preferences for a specific site.

 

Data we collect about you

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity data – name, title and date of birth

Contact data – address, email address or telephone numbers

Technical data - internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website

Profile data - your username and password, your preferences, feedback and survey responses

Usage data – information about how you use our website, products and services

Marketing and communications data – your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences

 

How we use your personal information

Your privacy is protected by law.

We are only allowed to use personal information about you if we have a legal basis to do so, and we are required to tell you what that legal basis is. We use the information you provide us with, to send you emails you asked for.  The personal information which we collect from you, how we use it, and the legal ground on which we rely when we use the personal information.

Who we share your personal information with

No-one. 

Failing to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (meaning, you cannot receive the emails you asked for). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us.

Third party links

Our website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice or policy of every website you visit.Transferring your personal information outside the EEA

The EEA is the European Economic Area, which consists of the EU Members States, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. If we transfer your personal information outside the EEA we have to tell you.

We do not transfer your data anywhere.

 

Data security

I host my website on Wix, and Wix have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator (including the ICO) of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long do we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a blog subscriber.

 

After you stop being a subscriber, we may keep your personal information for up to 6 years for one of the following reasons:

  • To respond to any questions or complaints from you

  • To maintain our records

  • To comply with laws applicable to us

 

Marketing

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant goods and any upcoming offers.

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a legitimate interest to do so.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time – you just need to contact us, or use the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company other than us for marketing purposes. You can ask a third party company to stop sending you marketing messages at any time, by adjusting your marketing preferences in relation to that company or by using the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you.

Where you opt out of receiving marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of purchasing our goods or any other transaction between you and us.

 

Your rights

You have certain rights which are set out in the law relating to your personal information. The most important rights are set out below.

Getting a copy of the information we hold

You can ask us for a copy of the personal information which we hold about you, by emailing us at hello@mrswallerstribe.earth. This is known as a data subject access request.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data, unless we believe that your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. In such circumstances we can charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with your request.

We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month and in that case we will notify you and keep you updated.

Telling us if information we hold is incorrect

You have the right to question any information we hold about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us at hello@mrswallerstribe.com if you want to do this and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and, if necessary, correct it.

Telling us if you want us to stop using your personal information

You have the right to:

  • object to our use of your personal information (known as the right to object); or

  • ask us to delete the personal information (known as the right to erasure); or

  • request the restriction of processing; or

  • ask us to stop using it of there is no need for us to use it (known as the right to be forgotten).

There may be legal reasons why we need to keep or use your data, which we will tell you if you exercise one of the above rights.

Withdrawing consent

You can withdraw your consent to us using your personal information at any time. Please unsubscribe from the blog if you want to withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with certain products or services.

 

 

Making a complaint

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information by contacting us a hello@mrswallerstribe.earth

You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find their contact details at www.ico.org.uk. I would be eternally grateful for the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact me first.

 

Please note: This version (as of 10th May 2018) may need to be updated as the final Article 29 Working Party Guidelines on Transparency under the GDPR Regulation 2016/679 (WP260) have not been issued and the Information Commissioner's Office may also provide further guidance on the content and format of privacy notices.

button_gif.gif
WA Logo_lg_colors-1.png
  • Instagram - Grey Circle
  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle

© 2019 by Iris Anne Waller

95 Lansdowne Lane

Charlton, London, SE7 8TN